Main content
[…] Forms for the appointment of counsel, together with instructions for their use, may be found on the public judiciary website.

§ 220.18 Notification of Relationship

Prior to appointment, counsel should notify the presiding judicial authority if counsel is aware that he or she is related (as the term is defined in 5 U.S.C. § 3110) to any attorney on the same representation, or any attorney being considered for appointment. If appointment of related counsel is made prior to notification, counsel should provide notification as soon as practicable.

§ 220.20 Duration of Appointment

In part, 18 U.S.C. § 3006A(c) provides that:

A person for whom counsel is appointed shall be represented at every stage of the proceedings from his initial appearance before the U.S. magistrate judge or the court through appeal, including ancillary matters appropriate to the proceedings.

§ 220.25 Continuity of Representation