Official websites use .gov
[…] (2) With respect to noncapital cases, the CJA, as amended, 18 U.S.C. § 3006A(d)(4) and (e)(4), provided that the amounts paid under those subsections in any case "shall be made available to the public."

(3) With respect to capital cases, the ADAA, as amended, 21 U.S.C. § 848(q)(10)(C) (now 18 U.S.C. § 3599(g)(3)), provided that the amounts paid under that paragraph in any case "shall be disclosed to the public, after the disposition of the petition."

(4) Judicial Conference policy required that the timing of disclosure be consistent with the principles stated in Guide, Vol 7A, § 510.

(d) For All Payments in Cases Commenced Before April 24, 1996:

The general principles regarding the release of information stated in § 510 governed.