Main content
[…] Main content

Facts and Case Summary - Counterman v. Colorado

Billy Counterman was arrested on May 12, 2016, and charged with three counts of violating a Colorado anti-threat statute, Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18–3–602(1)(c) (2022), which makes it unlawful to repeatedly communicate with a person in “a manner that would cause a reasonable person to suffer serious emotional distress and does cause that person ... to suffer serious emotional distress.” Id. Counterman was charged with repeatedly threatening a local female singer and musician, C.W.

From 2014 to 2016, Counterman sent hundreds of Facebook messages to C.W. even though the two had never met.