Pretrial
[…] The court may also modify the conditions, including any LM condition. Id.
Similarly, as an alternative to incarceration for revocation of a term of supervised release, a court may order the person under supervision to remain at their place of residence during nonworking hours and may order that compliance be monitored by telephone or electronic signaling devices. 18 U.S.C. § 3583(e)(4).
Last Updated: December 2024
Explore the other sections of the Location Monitoring Reference Guide.
1 The court is also authorized to issue an order of release or detention of a material witness. 18 U.S.C. § 3144.
2 Under 18 U.S.C. § 3561(a), “A defendant who has been found guilty of an offense may be sentenced to a term of probation unless (1) the offense is a Class A or B felony and the defendant is an individual; (2) the offense is an offense for which probation has been expressly precluded; or (3) the defendant is sentenced to a term of imprisonment at the same time for the same or a different offense that is not a petty offense.” The statutorily authorized terms of probation are one to five years for a felony; not more than five years for a misdemeanor; and not more than one year for an infraction. 18 U.S.C. § 3561(c).